George W. Clayton Trust and College - Denver, CO
13S E 504898 N 4401378
George Clayton sought to provide for the guardianship and education of boys whose fathers had died and whose mothers were unable to care for them.
Location: Colorado, United States

"OPEN CLAYTON SCHOOL FOR ORPHAN BOYS OCTOBER 1

Transcribed by: Rita Timm Colorado Clues
Rocky Mountain News, Denver, Colo.
Aug. 2, 1911 Page 2

Fine Buildings for Endowed Institution for Manual Training Finished
BEGIN WITH 50 CHILDREN Preference Given to Youngsters From Denver, Adams and Arapahoe Counties.

The George W. Clayton College is ready to receive orphan boys, and will be opened October 1, of this year. For ten years or more the trustees of the college have been preparing for this time, and a fine, modern building is ready for occupancy, with surrounding farm lands. Harry C. Kephart has been appointed general manger, and Dr. Frederick W. Bancroft, physician. A general course will be mapped out and the instructors and attendants appointed. The trustees determined not to exceed the endowment in operating expenses. For this reason only fifty children will be received until the cost of maintenance has been determined.

GIVE MANUAL TRAINING

Building trades, farming and other manual occupations will be taught, Clayton's will provides that "poor white male orphans between the ages of 6 and 10 years, born of reputable parents," will be received. When they have reached the age of 18 years, they will be discharged, or the discharge may come sooner if the manager of the school decides that the child is far enough advanced to ear his living. The will provided that preference should be shown children from Arapahoe County. This now constitutes the territory embraced in Denver, Arapahoe and Adams Counties. Children from these counties will be admitted first. Half a day is to be devoted to the industrial pursuit which the child may choose, and half to acquiring the elements of an English education.

NINE QUESTIONS ASKED.

Nine questions will be asked in regard to all children. An orphan is one who has lost both parents or the father. The questions require the full name of the boy, date and place of birth, nationality of parents, date and place of father's death, with cause of death, whether either parents or any of his brothers or sisters were affected with tuberculosis or any organic disease, mental and physical condition of the child, state of his health since birth, whether the parent or guardian is willing to fulfill requirements of an examination and whether or not the parent or guardian is willing to surrender full control of the child to go to the college.

No infirm children will be received.

Rocky Mountain News, August 21, 1911 Page 5

The George W. Clayton College

Public notice is hereby given of the opening of the George W. Clayton College, the first Monday in October, A. D., 1911.

At that time applications for admission to the College will be received from parents, guardians and others in charge of white orphan boys, born in Colorado and who are not less than six years of age and not more than ten years of age.

Instructions as to the manner of applying and requisites for admitting children to the College have been prepared and may be obtained from John M. Downen, General Superintendent, No 27 Clayton Block, Denver, Colorado.

By order of the Board of Trustees William L. Knisell, Secretary." (from (visit link) )
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: