Paul Anderson 1932-1994 World's Strongest Man-GHM 138-2-Toombs Co
At Boy's Home north of Vidalia 1603 McIntosh St (Ga 297)

Paul Anderson was born October 17, 1932 in Toccoa and attended Furman University where he began lifting weights. In 1955 he traveled as a goodwill ambassador from the United States to the Soviet Union and there his lifting surpassed many world records. Later that year he won the World Championships. He brought home the gold medal from the 1956 Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. To date, he was the last American to win a gold medal in the super heavyweight division. On June 12, 1957, he lifted a total of 6,270 pound in a backlit, which was listed in the Guinness Book of World Record as the greatest weight lifted by a human being. Paul Anderson married Clenda Garland in 1961. The Youth Home is a Christian rehabilitation facility for young people between the ages of sixteen and twenty-one who otherwise might be confined to penal institutions. Paul Anderson became a professional to raise funds through demonstrations and speaking engagements to support the Youth Home. Over 2,000 young men benefited from the home and the unselfish devotion of Georgia`s beloved Paul Anderson before his death August 15, 1994.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 138-2