Home of the Vidalia Sweet Onion-GHM 138-3-Toombs Co
Highway 280 3.7 mi east of Ga 29 intersection in Vidalia

One of the first crops of Vidalia Onions was commercially grown near this site in 1931 by Moses Coleman, a local farmer. the onion is planted in a 20 county area from September through February and is harvested from late April through early-June. Vidalia Onions very low in pungency due to a combination of the native soils being low in sulfur and the growing in a mild climate. The onions, grown in this 20 county area, have developed an international reputation as the `world`s sweetest onion.` The Vidalia Onion was named Georgia`s official vegetable in 1990 and is a major state industry.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 138-3