I Haven't A Man Who Is Afraid To Go
A marker commemorating the first Colonists to fall at the North Bridge on April 19, 1775.

In Minute Man National Historic Park, near the Minute Man statue and west of the North Bridge, lies this plaque, embedded in a rock, commemorating those patriots who were the first to fall at Concord that day. The plaque reads:

"On the morning of April 19, 1775, approximately 400 Colonials sood on the hill overlooking the North Bridge. As smoke rose from Concord center, the order to march was given. In the exchange of fire that followed, Captain Isaac Davis, who had exclaimed 'I haven't a man who is afraid to go', was killed together with Abner Hosmer, a private, also from Acton.

This memorial was erected by the Captain Issac Davis chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, April, 1975."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Daughters of the American Revolution

Year Placed: 1975