Academic Pioneers (Side 2)-HCC-Stewart Co
At Westville at the Arbor

The first Westville Symposium on precolumbian transoceanic contacts was a significant event in American historiography and was followed by similar meetings here in 1974 and 1975. More than 150 people participated in this series of talks. Many of those who assembled at Westville have become leaders in the revisionist movement in American history that has grown since that time. Although strongly resisted by conservatives, this new history promises a more accurate understanding of precolumbian Americans as an interacting component of world society and not as an isolated culturally backward segment of mankind as the NEBC school had taught
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: none