Fort Worth Spinks Airport - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 658832 N 3604352
A fairly new airport that was built to attract corporations to the southern part of Fort Worth, Texas

From their web site;

Spinks Airport, opened in 1988, and is a general aviation reliever airport for the Dallas/Fort Worth Metroplex. It is located 13 miles south of downtown Fort Worth and offers easy access to Interstate 35W and by-passes the DFW Class B airspace.

The airport is adjacent to the now closed Oak Grove Airport, which was built by Maurice Hunger “Pappy” Spinks. Spinks was named the 2007 Most Improved Airport by the TxDOT Aviation.

The airport offers high quality facilities to include a full service FBO, multiple maintenance facilities, three flight schools, AWOS, car rental, and hotel facilities only minutes away. An estimated $15 million in private hangar developments have been constructed since 2006.
Type: Municipal

ICAO Airport Code: KFWS