St. George's Episcopal Church - Pennsville, NJ
18S E 456784 N 4391450
The parish was organized and the church built in 1714 and incorporated in 1794. It is part of the Woodbury Convocation of the Episcopal Diocese of N.J. There is a huge cemetery to the rear.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This area is known as Finn's Point. Fin's point was named after early Finnish settlers in the New Sweden colony in the early 17th century. According to historical records, settlers began crossing the Delaware from Fort Christina to the east bank of the Delaware as early as 1638. In the 1670s the area became settled by English colonists from the New Haven Colony as part of Fenwicks Colony. It was the result of these early immigrants and settlers that the church was built. An historic marker in front of the church tells the tale.

The church is of modest design. There is a neat little bel tower on top, the bell completely exposed. The tower is of white wood and topped with a four-sided pyramid top with dark shingles. There are dueling gables, a large one for the roof and a smaller one, directly below, over the front entrance, creating a kind of porch. Above the porch gable is a terrificly large and circular stained glass design. The entire thing is of brick, similar to other construction in this region from the 18th and 19th century. A wrought iron fence surrounds.

There is a super large cemetery to the rear with about 400 interments. The headstones are all different and unique. I saw some graves for the Hancocks, an important name in these parts dating back to the Revolutionary War. There is a bridge and a town named after them and they are part of local lore. The cemetery extends a few lots back. There is an historical marker back there for the church but it is worn so badly as to be unintelligible.

While there is a website for this extremely old church, there is absolutely no information on the history of this church to be found. The local historical society has no mention of it nor is there any mention of it anywhere else. Sounds about right for this part of the world.

Address
305 North Broadway