Long Marston War Memorial - Herts
A War memorial to the fallen of this village in Hertfordshire
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

IN MEMORY OF THE GALLANT MEN
OF THIS VILLAGE WHO FOUGHT AND FELL IN
THE GREAT WAR
Badrick, Private George, 6th Royal Berkshire Regiment. Killed in action at the Somme on 29 September 1916. Son of George and Louisa of Tring. Thiepval Memorial.

Chapman, Private Walter Jesse, 1st The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regt), of Church Farm. Killed in action at the Somme on 9 November 1916. Age 19. Son of John and Mary. Thiepval Memorial.

Chappin, Corporal James, 2nd / 5th Gloucestershire Regiment. Killed in action in France on 7 April 1917. Age 22. Son of John and Clara. Vadencourt British Cemetery.

Clarke, Private William Ernest, 6th Bedfordshire Regiment, of Cheddinton Road. Killed in action at the Somme on 15 July 1916. Age 36. Husband of Gertrude. Thiepval Memorial.

Gregory, Private Harry, 7th Royal Sussex Regiment, of Cheddington Road. Died of wounds in France on 28 August 1918. Age 36. Son of James and Elizabeth of Little Farm. Husband of Mary. St Sever Cemetery Extension.

Ives, Private James William, 8th Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action at Ypres on 31 July 1917. Husband of Edith, (the village postmistress). Formerly employed as a carpenter and undertaker for Herbert Gregory. Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial.

Wallis, Lance Corporal Albert, 2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers. Enlisted with the Army Service Corps. Killed in action in France on 7 October 1918. Age 30. Son of Sarah and the late Frederick. Prospect Hill Cemetery.

Wallis, Private Joseph, Hertfordshire Regiment. Killed in action at the Battle of Loos on 30 July 1916. Age 21. Son of Sarah. Loos Memorial.

Winfield, Driver Walter, Horse Transport Company, Army Service Corps, of Cheddington Lane. Died of malaria in Salonika, Greece on 11 February 1918. Age 31. Born in Berkhamsted. Son of John and Louisa. Mikra British Cemetery.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Government