Hexagonal Schoolhouse - Caln Township, PA
18S E 435597 N 4427874
IN 1837, Quakers Richard and Mary Edge Pim construct this stone hexagonal schoolhouse to begin the early education of their 9 children. The unique 75 ton structure was located along Edge Lane until it is relocated to Municipal Drive in 1968.

The schoolhouse was renovated in 1968 and is used for the town's official seal. DoIng a literature review on-line I discovered this octagonal design was not an entirely uncommon design for schoolhouses in PA, especially in Quaker communities.

The small stone "hexagonal schoolhouse" was built by Richard Pim (born in 1795). He had inherited a great portion of a 500 acre tract of rich farm land in Caln Township which was part of a grant by William Penn of the early 1700’s. This building was erected about 1837, built partially of brown field stone, and partially of gray stone, apparently of native origin. I guess that makes it a vernacular design.

From what I learned, the Chester County Historical Society maintains this building, occasionally opening it up to the public. Lately, they are responsible for the new roof and cupola. Parking is a cinch across the street in the park. I would not park street side however as there is not enough room.

Building Address:
N.E. Intersection of G O Carlson Blvd & Municipal Drive