Seven Sisters Monastery - Feiran, Egypt
Small womens monastery in Sinai.
Location: Egypt

The biblical Rephidim is today's Feiran (Firan, Faran, Pharan) Oasis in the Sinai. The Greek Seven Girls' Monastery (it may be referred to as the Monastery of Moses, the Monastery of Feiran, the Seven Sisters Monastery, the Monastery of the Seven Nuns or even Dir Za'ir Monastery) is located on a spring in the middle of the oasis where it is thought that Joshua defeated the Amalekites while Moses and Aaron gave prayerful support. Many visitors to Egypt who go on to the Sinai will visit the convent on their way to or coming from St. Catherine's Monastery.Today, the Seven Girl's Monastery falls under the authority of St. Catherine's Monastery.

The Wadi Feiran is a beautiful four kilometer area surrounded by palms, vines and trees and is the Southern Sinai's largest oasis, often called the "Pearl of the Sinai". A little of everything is cultivated here, from corn to barley, wheat to tamarisks, but the main harvest is still dates.

The Oasis is also one of the first Christian centers in the Sinai. This was once the seat of the archbishop of Sinai (from the 4th through the 6th century) and the ruins of the archbishopric can be seen near the convent. The convent itself was established in the fourth century, but the oasis Christian community is mentioned as far back as the second century and there are references to early Anchorites (the predecessors of monks) here as early as 365 AD.

From: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Seven Sisters Monastery