Union County Historical Society Veterans Memorial - Blairsville, GA
17S E 229598 N 3863282
This simple memorial is located at the Union County Historical Society Museum & Cultural Center/old Union County Courthouse in the center of Blairsville.

The Union County Historical Society was established February 11, 1976. They are responsible for the restoration of the courthouse which is documented here (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: In Memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice in the service of their country

Marker Text:
In Memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice in the service of their country WORLD WAR I Claude Akins, Luther Brackett, Claude Butt, Ervin Christopher, Nathaniel Holbrooks, Fred Stephens, Ira Weaver. WORLD WAR II Herbert J. Akins, Beecher L. Anderson, Claude N. Barnes, Monroe Burnette Jr., James U. Davenport, John G. Dover, Tommy A. Dyer, Frank J. Everett, Jake M. Garrett, Arlie Gregory, Garnie L. Grizzle, Waymond Harkins, W.C. Hooper, James F. Lance, Charles L. Marr, Roy B. Mason, H.J. Owenby, J.B. Plott, Dale C. Rogers, Thomas J. Rogers, John C. Sullivan, Robert I. Summerour, Woodrow L. Wilson. KOREA Vernon Burns and Claude M. Stephens VIETNAM Roger A. Brown, Herbert C. Davis, Anthony Elliott, Charles F. Lance, Preston H. Patterson, John H. Woody

Date of dedication: unknown

Who Put it Here?: unknown

Description of Memorial:
Located on the grounds of the Union County Historical Society Museum & Cultural Center. This is also the historic old Union County courthouse that was built in 1899. This memorial is a simple plaque that sits on top of a rock with local names who lost their lives in World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. This memorial sits at the back of the building near Candler Drive. This building is in the center of a roundabout and the traffic can be busy at times. There are several other waymarks located on this property and nearby in other areas of Blairsville.