Glasscock County Jail - Garden City, Texas
Constructed in 1894 as a combination courthouse/jail, it was used as the county jail until 1980.

From the near by Texas State Historical Marker: "On May 9, 1893, a little over one month from the date of Glasscock County's formal organization, the first county commissioner's court issued bonds to erect a combination courthouse/jail building. L. T. Noyes of Houston, with the assistance of plasterer William T. Lovell, completed the structure on February 12, 1894. Originally, the ground floor of the building was used for court sessions and the second floor used as the jail. The 2-story stone building, later used only as a jail, features subtle Classical influences, including corner pilasters and a tall corbelled cornice."

Over the years it had been begun to badly deteriorate. Fortunately it received monies in early 2010 for emergency preservation work under the Texas Historic Courthouse Preservation Program which is intended to prevent further deterioration of the masonry walls and interior plaster wall surfaces.
FM 158 and Main Street
Garden City, TX USA