The Sawyer's House (1778) - Medford, NJ
18S E 516542 N 4418607
This simply detailed, 1 story, three bay wide frame house with a shed roofed porch across the front was built in the late 1700s. An historic sign marks the modest 18th century home as that of the Kirby's Mill sawmill foreman.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I learned of this house through the Medford Historic Advisory Board and the historic marker. The Medford Historical Society has done a fantastic job posting these markers around the NRHP sites and the local historic sites as well. This sign and pre-Victorian home is on the Kirby's Mill property, to the left and is easily found as it is right in the middle of the large lot to the rear. In back of it is the home of the foreman. It is the only home on this site besides the owners home across the street.

The sign reads:

THE SAWYER'S HOUSE

This Early Simply Detailed
Frame House was the Home Of
The Sawmill Foreman at The
Mill Complex. With the Mill
And the "Miller's House". It
Is on the National Register.

1847-1997

This simply detailed, 1 story, three bay wide frame house with a shed roofed porch across the front was built in the late 1700s. It may have been a tenant house on the Jonathan Haines farm. Jonathan was one of the men who petitioned the NewJersey Assembly for permission to build a dam, a gristmill and a sawmill on the land bordering the South Branch of the Rancocas Creek, "one end abutting on the land of the said Jonathan Haines." In 1778, the mill was completed and started operations. This building became the home of the sawmill foreman and therefore was called the Sawyer's House. Kirby's Mill was entered on the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places in 1971. The Sawyer's House, being part of the mill property, was included in the nomination, which was researched by the late Clyde LeVan.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1778

Architectural Period/Style: Unknown