The Nehemiah Haines House - Medford, NJ
18S E 516599 N 4418529
One of three markers at this local and national historic landmark. This sign marks the house of the Kirby's Mill owner. This sign is number 20 of 63 erected by the local historical society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Medford Historical Society has done a fantastic job posting these markers around the NRHP sites and the local historic sites as well. This sign in on private property, very close to the road, in front of the house, and is rather difficult to visit. Across the road in Kirby's Mill.

This is a local historic marker, blue, marked number 20 in a series of 63. In 2004, the Medford Historic Advisory Board had interpretive markers placed at 63 historic sites and structures and also published a guide book to those places. The website listed below will take you to a guidebook reproduced with the permission of the Township of Medford. The sign is roadside and a little dangerous to walk in front of as you will be inches from the asphalt if not standing in the street. The sign reads:

THE NEHEMIAH HAINES HOUSE

The "Miller's House", First
Mentioned in a 1787 Haines
Family Will, Remained in The
Kirby Purchased the Mill
Properties in 1877.

1847-1997

This attractive brick home was built in 1785 by Nehemiah Haines, who was born in 1755 when Medford was still part of old Evesham Township. He died in 1805 and is buried in the Union Street Friends Burial Ground. The dwelling remained in the Haines family until 1866. William Kirby bought the Haines mill property in 1877. The home is known as the "miller's house," because many owners of the Haines/Kirby's Mill lived here. It was included when Kirby's Mill was entered on the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places in 1971.

Marker Name: THE NEHEMIAH HAINES HOUSE

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
The "Miller's House", First Mentioned in a 1787 Haines Family Will, Remained in The Haines Family Until William S. Kirby Purchased the Mill Properties in 1877 1847-1997

Dedication Date: 01/01/2004

City: Medford