St Mary the Virgin, Woburn- Bed's
30U E 663601 N 5762581
A lovely window either side of the Carved altar In this Church onpart of the Duke of Bedfords Estate.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A plain Rose window and a couple of coloured stained glass
windows either side of the Altar.
The window of St Francis of Assissi is a Memorial to MARY, The Duchess of Bedford whose work was in the Hospitals and whose delight was in the Birds.
St. Mary the Virgin Church was built by the 8th Duke of Bedford in 1865-68 in a location between the village and stately home of Woburn Abbey. The church originally had a tower, but this proved unsafe and was removed in 1890.
St. Mary's takes its inspiration from the French Gothic style, but is blessedly restrained - at least by the standards of Victorian mock-Gothic. Note the gargoyles and other strange creatures peering from the tower.
The chancel is raised above the level of the nave which is remarkably simple and subdued in colour. The organ was donated by the 11th Duke in 1903.
I was disappointed with the inside of this church as fairly dark and gloomy .not what I expected from the outside.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary The Virgin