Pepper Bridge, Priest Lane, Cartmel, Cumbria
30U E 503200 N 6005934
Cartmel Priory is built between two streams flowing in opposite directions. Pepper Bridge has one of those streams flowing north and provides access to the north.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There are many bridges in Cartmel as this was all marshy ground until drained by cutting of stream courses. Only the Priory was built on already drained land, by virtue of it being ever so slightly higher then surrounding land. Originally the monks quarters were built on south side of the Priory. Unusual. Due to poor living conditions, these quarters were rebuilt on the north west side.
The main access road to the village, is called The Causeway. An ancient name for a route across soggy ground.
This bridge has been widened for cars with parapets added in Victorian times.

Streetmap (visit link)