Veteran's Memorial - Ducktown, TN
Small memorial along Highway 68 in Ducktown, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

This memorial has a few benches, couple of eagle statues and some names of local heroes. There are also flags representing the different military branches.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 2 and Vietnam

In Honor Of: These heroes gave their lives for their country

Marker Text:
These heroes gave their lives for their country Roy Goode, WW2 Billie Bennett, WW2 Fred Mason, WW2 Gerald McGee, WW2 Edsel Griffin, WW2 Mac Rogers, WW2 Martin H. Campbell, Jr., WW2 Hoyt G. Payne, WW2 Leslie Cantrell, Vietnam John A. Runion, WW2 Mayford Hedrick, WW2

Date of dedication: unknown

Who Put it Here?: unknown

Description of Memorial:
Ducktown is a small town in Polk County. This small memorial is located on the main road into town (Highway 68). It's located across the street from the post office and near the Burra Burra Mine. The mine is on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Ducktown use to be a big copper mining town. There are several other waymarks in this area.