Jacksonville University - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 442036 N 3357893
The Jacksonville University is beautiful little private university along the St. Johns River in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

"Jacksonville University (JU) is a private university in Jacksonville, Florida, on the banks of the St. Johns River. The school was founded in 1934 as a two year college and was known as Jacksonville Junior College until 1958, when it shifted its focus to four-year university degrees and adopted its present name. It is a member of the Independent Colleges and Universities of Florida and is accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) and they are accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB). Its sports teams are known as the Jacksonville Dolphins.

History

The school was founded in 1934 by William J. Porter. Originally known as William J. Porter University, it began as a private two-year college. Since a permanent site had not yet been acquired, classes were held on the third floor of the First Baptist Church Educational Building in downtown Jacksonville. Sixty students were enrolled in Porter University's first year of operation.

The school changed its name to Jacksonville Junior College in 1935. It relocated three times over the next few years, including a period in the Florida Theatre building, but the influx of GI bill students following the end of World War II made it necessary for the school to find a permanent location. In 1947 the administration purchased land in Jacksonville's Arlington neighborhood on which to establish the current campus. The first building was completed in 1950 and classes officially began. The same year the school received full accreditation as a two-year college from the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS).

In 1958 Jacksonville Junior College merged with the Jacksonville College of Music, and the name was changed to Jacksonville University. In 1959 the first four-year class graduated, and in 1962 JU received full accreditation as a four-year school from SACS. The 1960s saw the university grow substantially as enrollment increased, dormitories were built, two new colleges were established and the Swisher Gymnasium was constructed. In 1970 the Jacksonville University Dolphins men's basketball team, under star center Artis Gilmore, went to the NCAA Division I Championship.

The opening of the public University of North Florida in 1973 eroded JU's enrollment, while the removal of public funding hurt the school financially. In the 1990s Jacksonville University reconfigured itself as primarily a liberal arts college and embarked on a substantial fund raising campaign, which provided for the construction of new buildings and a revision of the campus master plan."

-- Source

Name: Jacksonville University