Shawnee Mission - Shawnee, OK
A Quaker mission to the Indian tribes.

South of Shawnee, on Highway 18 (also known as S. Gordon Cooper Drive) across from the Tecumseh Cemetery, this historical marker is erected to commemorate the work of the Society of Friends (Quakers) as they ministered to the local Indian tribes.

The marker reads: "Shawnee Mission / Established in 1871 - The Society of Friends opened this mission for the Absentee Shawnee, this Christian work continuing 53 years among all Indian tribes living near here. The first log house was replaced by the present church building at the same site, 1885, now a museum owned and kept by Pottawatomie County Historical Society." The marker was placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society and the Oklahoma State Highway Commission in 1964.
County: Pottawatomie

Record Address::