New Beginnings - OBU Campus - Shawnee, OK
14S E 687704 N 3914894
A granite monument on the south side of the John Wesley Raley Chapel on the campus of Oklahoma Baptist University.

In a brick paved area to the south of the main entrance to the John Wesley Raley Chapel at Oklahoma Baptist University stands a granite marker placed there by the OBU Class of 2001.

This is a black granite base about 4 feet high, with a 6 or 7 foot cross above it. The marker reads:

"...If anyone would come after me, he must deny himself and take up his cross and follow me." Matthew 16:24 (NIV) / "The Walk" / Students begin and end their OBU career with one of the school's greatest traditions, "The Walk". The tradition marks the beginning of college life for students from all around the world. It also marks an end as graduates say farewell to their days on Bison Hill. "The Walk" represents change, and in that change we experience some of life's greatest joys and challenges. Change is good, especially when we rest in the hands of God, who is unchanging throughout time. / New Beginnings / "In life what sometimes appears to be the end is really a new beginning." / Class of 2001"
OBU Campus North of W. University Street West of N. Kickapoo Street Shawnee, OK 74801