The Municipal Auditorium - Shawnee, OK
A rock-solid auditorium that serves many purposes in the city of Shawnee.

The Municipal Auditorium, 400 N. Bell Avenue, in the center of downtown Shawnee, is a modern red-brick structure with a seating capacity of 3,000. Built with a WPA grant of $61,363 and the proceeds of a $75,000 municipal bond issue, it has been a popular meeting place for conventions, because of its size and convenience. The building has complete gymnasium, basketball, indoor tennis, and stage facilities, including projection booths and sound equipment for movie showings. Two low, flat-roofed wings flank the southern entrance. [Oklahoma - A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941]

This is a monstrous building that takes your breath away. It is as strong and useful today as it was in 1936 when it was built. The main entrance on the south is large and impressive. You enter a good sized lobby with a mural depicting the auditorium as it was many years ago. North of the lobby, you enter a huge arena with a high ceiling. There is a concrete floor marked off as a basketball court, with a stage on the north end. On each side are banks of concrete bleachers for seating.

This arena is currently used for sporting events, dances, receptions, concerts and other community activities. The Shawnee Senior Center is located in one of the wings, and this group manages the auditorium facilities. The building is also the home of Shawnee Economic Development organization, COEDD.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 196