Óbidos-Portugal
View from óbidos City Hall
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Óbidos guard centuries of history between its walls. With a vast heritage of religious architecture and historical and monumental remains, the town of kings and queens were in other times, the preferred location for rest or refuge from the disagreements of the Court. D. John D. IV and Luisa Guerra, D. D. Pedro II and Mary I, D. Leonor, D. D. and Catherine of Austria Carlos, were some of the monarchs who passed through these lands leaving, one way or another, which marks the town still stands today. The origin of Óbidos dates from the first century, the city of Eburobrittium. Romans, Visigoths and Arabs were people who scored

presence in these parts. The year 1148 marks the conquered from the Moors of Obidos, which in 1210 donated by D. Alfonso II to Queen Urraca. The first county of Óbidos is established in 1636 and, seven years later, D. John IV sends back to repair the walls.
City Name: Óbidos

View Type: Over Land