Sow & Pigs - High Street, Toddington, Bedfordshire, UK
A popular pub with a historic name can be found in Toddington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The pub sign shows a sow suckling her piglets with some fine accommodation as her sty and a watering hole amongst the comfy bedding. Today the pub belongs to Greene King.

This historic document 'The History of Toddington by the Rev. F.A. Adams, M.A. of Toddington Rectory, 1894' records how the pub acquired its name the 'Sow & Pigs': visit link

'Speaking of which we are reminded of the "Sow and Pigs" Inn, so admirably conducted by Mr T. Horley, whose family came to Toddington with Lord Strafford. This derives its name from one of the quaint carvings forming that remarkable frieze running the whole length of the north aisle of the Church, ending in the still more remarkable three-storied Priest's Chamber, which is believed to be almost unique.'

The pub is mentioned in the Pigots Directory 1827 run by Benjamin Foxley, so we know it existed then: visit link

Also this interesting query appears on the Pub History Society Noticeboard: visit link

'My grandfather (John Richard Innell) / grandmother (Emily Florence Fleckney) were the proprietors of the Sow & Pigs Hotel, Toddington but I'm not sure during which time. Maybe, from about 1930. My grandfather died in 1938 but in Kelly's directory for 1940 shown in the Old Toddington book my grandmother was still there. Can anyone tell me how I find out this information.......please. Thank you.'

Finally beware if you are caught short as the lavatory is reputedly haunted by a cloaked figure.

Date of first pub on site: Before 1827