CN Caboose #79124 - Duncan, BC
A nicely restored caboose that was built in 1917 and was retired from service in 1982.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The caboose was purchased by the Canadian Northern Railway, which became the Canadian National Railway, and was used across Canada. In 1953 it was brought to Vancouver Island to work freight trains from Victoria to Youbou. It also saw time at the end of log and lumber trains between Youbou and Cowichan Bay.

When it was declared surplus in 1982, the City of Duncan bought it and placed it in the park beside the train station. It was used as office space for awhile but in 2008, a full restoration was started. As you can see from the photos, lots of effort was made to show what it would have looked like during its time on Vancouver Island.

Current Use:
One of the display items for the Duncan Museum that is located in the nearby train station.