Old Yeller #099 - Coos Bay, Oregon
Old Yeller #099 was built in 1928 by Plymouth Locomotive. It has a 150 H.P. Caterpillar Engine.
Location: Oregon, United States

Old Yeller #099 was built in 1928 by Plymouth Locomotive. It has a 150 H.P. Caterpillar Engine. It saw government service at the Panama Canal and was later used during the Bonneville Dam construction. It was used as a switch engine at The Dalles plant until 1979.

TheBeanTeam wrote comment for Old Yeller #099-The Dalles, Oregon on 11/8/2010 12:35:47 PM and posted the following comments: "Well Old Yeller is now located in Coos Bay at the Oregon Coast Historical Railway. I noticed it when we drove through recently and stopped to take photos. Then I remembered your waymark and thought it was possibly the same engine. If you wanted to update the waymark with new coordinates I have coordinates for its new location: N 43 21.702' W 124 12.713'

From the link above: "In the spring of 2010 we [Coos Bay] acquired "Old Yellow," engine No. 099, a 16-ton "car mover" or yard engine built in 1928 by Plymouth Locomotive. This little unit has quite a history, starting its career working on the construction of the Panama Canal. Later it was used in the construction of Bonneville Dam. In 1958 the government sold the locomotive to Harvey Aluminum (later Northwest Aluminum), which used it as a plant switcher for their Dalles facility until 1979. The locomotive was donated to The Dalles Chamber of Commerce in 1990 and placed on display near their office. Following their decision to donate the engine to our group, we raised funds to pay for the move to Coos Bay."

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the locomotive.

Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No