Downtown Evanston Historic District - Evanston Wyoming
12T E 502820 N 4568516
The wide variety of architectural styles present in downtown Evanston's Historic District reflect the city's evolution over a fifty year span.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Over the 50 year span from 1880 to 1930, Evanston grew from a dusty hamlet into a booming small metropolis. As more affluent people changed from building with wood to building with brick, ever larger and more diverse buildings were constructed. Cultural endeavors such as theater, opera, and a Carnegie Library also brought about change in the overall appearance of downtown. The depression of the 1930's and economic stagnation in the area until recently have kept the historic buildings in a state of suspended animation, saving them from the wrecking ball. With a current upsurge in economic activity, the community has endeavored to save their historic buildings through remodeling and restoration, sometimes losing parts of the original fabric and looks of the buildings in the process.

This area was added to the National Register of Historic places on November 25, 1983 (NRIS #83004307).