Milam Building - San Antonio Texas
The Milam Building was the first air-conditioned, high-rise office building in the U.S.

The 21-story Milam Building was a milestone in climate control. The architect worked with Willis H. Carrier to design and building and air conditioning system which would maintain a temperature of 80 degrees with 55 percent humdity in the summer and 70 degrees with 45 percent humidity in the winter.

To achieve this feat, Willis H. Carrier designed an air conditioning system that steadily delivered 300 tons (max 375 tons) of cooling capacity to the first floor stores and the 750 offices in the buidling.

The air-conditioning system has been updated twice, first in 1945 and most recently in 1989. Besides the air conditioning feat of this construction, the build, at the time it was built, was tallest brick and concrete-reinforced structure in the United States.
Location:
Milam Building 115 East Travis Street San Antonio, Texas 78205

Type of structure/site: Building

Date of Construction: January 1928

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Engineer:M.L Diver/Architect:George Willis/Contractor:L.T. Wright/Air Conditioning:Willis Carrier

Engineering Organization Listing: American Society of Mechanical Engineers