Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309257 N 4410307
Monument is one of 110 honoring PA troops who participated in the Gettysburg campaign. It marks the position held by Cooper's Battery from the evening of July 1, 1863, until relieved by Ricketts on the evening of July 2.

Independent Battery "B", Pennsylvania Volunteers was a light artillery battery that served in the Union Army during the American Civil War. The unit was also referenced as the Twenty-sixth Independent Battery, Pennsylvania Artillery, and commonly as "Muehler's Battery," or "Stevens' Battery," after its first two commanders. Eventually it was known as "Cooper's Battery". During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Wainwright’s Brigade of the First Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Captain James H. Cooper (1840 - 1906). Under Cooper the unit brought 114 men and 4 ordnance rifles to the battle and among the men, 3 were killed and 9 were wounded.

The Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Monument is located on East Cemetery Hill, surrounded by the most awesome display of monument assembled here at Gettysburg. The monument is on the left or northeast side of Baltimore Street if traveling south southeast along the road. Across the street is the National Cemetery. The monument is also surrounded by a collection of four 3-inch ordnance rifles on either side of it arranged in a protective semicircle. Those rifles are all in protective dirt lunettes The monument is 204 feet from the road. Parking is available on Baltimore street on the cemetery side at metered spaces. There always seems to be a space open when I visit. Additionally, you can park for free at a lot adjacent to East Cemetery Hill located @ N 39° 49.331 W 77° 13.798. This is only 479 feet away. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Friday September 10, 2010 @ 3:54 PM. I was at an elevation of 586 feet, ASL.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Marker stands on a tiered, rough-hewn base. A polished rifle tube sits atop the marker on a rough-hewn plinth. A relief of the State Seal is affixed to the upper front face of the piece. Monument is a three-part stepped shaft with a tiered cap topped with a stone cannon tube and set on a 7.4×5.6 foot rough cut base. The middle part of the shaft is polished stone with incised inscriptions on four sides and the upper part is smooth cut pediment top. Overall height is 11.5 feet.

The monument was dedicated on September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed entirely of granite with has the following dimensions: Overall: The sculpture is approximately 11 feet 5 inches in height and the base is approximately 7 feet 6 inches in width and has a depth of 5 feet 3 inches. The monument was fabricated by Sholl and Robinson. There are lengthy inscriptions on all four sides, all of which read:

(Front):
Cooper's
Battery B
First Pennsylvania Light Artillery,
(Penn'a Reserve Vol. Corps.)
Artillery Brigade, First Corps.
Present at Gettysburg, 114 Officers and Men.
Killed 3 Wounded 9.
Ammunition expended: (4 guns) 1050 Rounds.

(Left):
Positions:
July 1, 1863: Battery arrived at 12 m; Took position and was engaged between Hagerstown Road and Chambersburg Pike near Willoughby Run. Changed position to right and swept Oak Hill with its fire; Withdrew to Theological Seminary, where it fought till after 4 p.m.; Retired to this position where it remained until close of heavy artillery contest with the enemy's Batteries on Benner's Hill, during afternoon engagement of July 2. when relieved by Ricketts' Battery.

July 2: Was engaged on left center during the final attack and repulse of the enemy.

(Right):
Organized April 26, 1861.
At Mount Jackson, Lawrence County.
Entered State Service June 8, 1861.
Mustered in U.S. Service June 28, 1861.
Re-enlisted January 4, 1864.
Mustered out June 9, 1865.
Total enrollment 332.
Killed and died of wounds 21.
Wounded 52.
Ammunition expended 11,200 rounds.

(Back):
1861 - Engagements - 1865.
Dranesville, Chancellorsville,
Mechanicsville, Gettysburg,
Gaines Mill, Mine Run,
New Market Cross Roads, Wilderness,
Malvern Hill, Spotsylvania,
Gainesville, North Anna,
Groveton, Totopotomoy,
Second Bull Run, Bethesda Church,
South Mountain, Cold Harbor,
Antietam, Petersburg,
Fredericksburg, Weldon Railroad,
Fitzhugh's Crossing, Peterburg (Capture),
Appomattox.

The Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN307-E.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 Civil War Monuments to Pennsylvania of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held evening July 1, 1863, relieved July 2, 1863 after duel w/Nelson & Latimer. Mn located on E Cemetery Hill.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/1 position marker (1879) & 4 rifled cannons. Mn: 3 part stepped shaft w/tiered cap topped w/cannon tube. Mn set on a rough cut base (7'4"x5'6"). Middle part of shaft is polished w/incised inscriptions on 4 sides, upper part of shaft is smooth cut, pedimented top. All 11'5" H.

Position maker (3'11" in diameter, 4'9" H), located S of Mn, is composed of marble and sandstone. 4 cannon are mounted on cast iron carriages in earthen lunettes

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has one position marker and four wrought iron rifled cannon. Monument is a three-part stepped shaft with a tiered cap topped with a stone cannon tube and set on a 7.4x5.6 foot rough cut base. The middle part of the shaft is polished stone with incised inscriptions on four sides and the upper part is smooth cut pediment top. Overall height is 11.5 feet. Position marker (1879) is 3.11 foot-in-diameter and 4.9 foot high, composed of marble and sandstone. The four cannon are mounted on cast iron carriages in earthen lunettes. Located on East Cemetery Hill.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form