Andrew Johnson Birthplace Site
This commemorates the original site of the structure where Andrew Johnson was born.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Andrew Johnson was born in Raleigh on Dec. 29, 1808 and as the marker notes, this was the kitchen of a home that stood nearby. The kitchen was moved in the 1900 and is now located at Mordecai Historic Park about a mile from this marker in Raleigh.

Born to a poor family and self educated, Johnson was apprenticed to a tailor but ran away to Tennessee. He became a tailor in Greeneville, Tenn., but soon went into politics, where he rose steadily.

He served in the House of Representatives (1843–54), as governor of Tennessee (1853–57), and as a senator (1857–62). Politically he was a Jacksonian Democrat and his specialty was the fight for a more equitable land policy.

Alone among the Southern Senators, he stood by the Union during the Civil War. In 1862, he became the appoined War Governor of Tennessee and carried out a thankless and difficult job with great courage. Johnson became Lincoln's running mate in 1864 as a result of an attempt to give the ticket a nonpartisan and nonsectional character.

Succeeding to the presidency on Lincoln's death, Johnson sought to carry out Lincoln's policy, but without his political skill. The result was a hopeless conflict with the Radical Republicans who dominated Congress, passed measures over Johnson's vetoes, and attempted to limit the power of the executive concerning appointments and removals.

The conflict culminated with Johnson's impeachment for attempting to remove his disloyal secretary of war in defiance of the Tenure of Office Act, which required senatorial concurrence for such dismissals. The opposition failed by one vote to get the two thirds necessary for conviction.

After his presidency, Johnson maintained an interest in politics and in 1875 was again elected to the Senate. He died near Carter Station, Tenn., on July 31, 1875.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take a photo of the waymark and post it, along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

President Name: Andrew Johnson

Birth Place?: yes