Former Bank of Robeson, now Maxton, NC Town Hall
17S E 651210 N 3845201
Maxton Town Hall is located at the corner of Patterson St and McCaskill Ave in Maxton, NC. The building itself is on the National Registry of Historical Buildings. This is it latest incarnation. It was fomerly a laundry and bank in its past lives.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Quite unusual in its shape for building our area, the town hall is triangular to fit the location at Patterson St. and McCaskill Ave. In years past it began its service to the area as the Bank of Robeson and was even a laundromat at one time. Renovations were made to save the old building, emerging as the town hall. Thanks to the visions of a group of local citizens a once proud building is seeing new life in service to the people of the community. The original name of the building was the Patterson Building as can be seen near top lines of the building. The following information about Maxton, NC is from the Wikipedia entry. Maxton is a town in Robeson County and Scotland County Counties, North Carolina, in the United States. The population was 2,551 at the time of the 2000 U.S. Census. According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 2.2 square miles (5.8 km²). ("http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maxton,_North_Carolina)." target="_blank">visit link) From the town's web page, the following is a brief history of the town. The first settlers in this area settled along the Shoe Hill Creek and Lumber River in the 1700's. Incorporated in 1874 as Shoe Hill (from the Gaelic "S", the shape of the nearby creek), Maxton also held the names of Tilden (after an 1876 Democratic candidate for US President) and Quhele (Gaelic for "arrow part of a stream"). The name was changed back to Shoe Hill in1881 and finally to Maxton in 1887. Maxton was chosen to honor the Scottish settlers to the area.

Education was important in the early years of Maxton in 1841, just outside of town, John Gilchrist Jr. founded Floral College, the first woman's college in the state to confer degrees. Maxton was also the site of the first school opened by famous black educator, Charles N. Hunter (1818-1831). He went on to form the North Carolina Industrial Association to try to improve the lives of African Americans by emphasizing economic progress rather than political activity.

Maxton is very proud of their hometown people who include: Angus W. McLean Governor of North Carolina 1924-1928; Malcom McLean, founder of McLean Trucking & SeaLand Inc., he was named "Man of the Century" by the international Maritime Hall of Fame; and Alice Russell Micheaux, concert soloist and movie actress-her credits include: The Betrayal (1948), God's Step Children (1938) Murder in Harlem (1935) and The Broken Violin (1927).

Maxton is a town on the move, over the past few years strives have been made to restore the downtown area. The entire downtown area has been placed on the National Register of Historical Places. The "Avenue of Mayors", a project that placed utility lines underground along Patterson Street and planted trees in memory and honor of former Mayors. The town offices are housed in the restored Patterson building. The restoration was the brainchild of The Preservation Maxton Foundation, a non-profit organization that raises money to restore and save endangered historical buildings in Maxton. The Town restored the Freight Building, which houses a restaurant with an additional space for rent.
This information was provided by Blake Tyner.
Maxton, NC has a sister city in Scotland that can be viewed at the following web page. ("http://www.maxton.bordernet.co.uk/" target="_blank">visit link)
201 McCaskill Ave Maxton, NC USA 28364

Current Use of Building: Maxton Town Hall