Duffin Quarry Bridge
17T E 584448 N 4821083
The Duffin Quarry bridge, is found at the 5.1km mark of the Toronto section of the Bruce Trail, spans a 40m gap in the Niagara Escarpment. Built with funds provided by corporate, private and public sponsors, the bridge was erected in 1991.
Location: Ontario, Canada

At this bridge location you can see inside the Niagara Escarpment. The bridge crosses the gap that was made by the quarry below found below and permits the Bruce Trail to continue through the area. When you look out the bridge into the quarry you see a cross-section of the exposed limestone.

You can see the gap and the bridge from Highway 401.

To get to this bridge you will need to park at the coordinates provided and walk along the Bruce Trail for a good distance.

Length of Span:
Approximately 40 metres.