We will not forget - Shawnee, OK
14S E 687629 N 3913651
A monument to the Shawnee area family and friends who were killed at the Murrah Bombing in Oklahoma City.

On the southeast side of the Shawnee Airport, on Airport Road (N. Pottenger Ave.) stands a granite monument sponsored by the Rotary Club, which was "erected in memory of these family and fiends who died in the Murrah Building Bombing Oklahoma City April 19, 1995." Following these words are the names of eleven victims of this tragedy.

The monument is near some well-used walking trails, and the Peace Garden gazebo which commemorates the Sister Cities program between Shawnee and Nikaho, Japan.

Memorial Sponsors: Rotary Club

Disaster Type: Sociological