Springstead School - Town of Sherman - Springstead, Wisconsin
Outhouse for the Springstead School and Sherman Town Hall near Park Falls, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Two door unit located on the grounds of the one-room school house in Springstead Wisconsin. Springstead is a small rural community in the heart of Wisconsin's northwoods. It is unincorporated to this day. This is the school that my mother and her siblings went to in the late 1930's. My grandmother and aunt were cooks at the school and this is the first school that my other aunt taught at. After the school closed in the 1980's the school house served as the Town of Sherman Town Hall until a new town hall was erected in the 1990's.

The building is authentic and original and could probably still be used, although I believe plumbing has been added to the school building. Still nicely maintained and painted it is a great reminder of days gone by. There are two doors, so it can be used by two people at one time.