First Reformed Church
18T E 559299 N 4535066
This marks the site of the First Reformed Church of Popmton Plains. One of the oldest standing churches in the region, built in 1771
Location: New Jersey, United States

The congregation was formed in the 1730's and the church was built on this site in 1771. It was gutted by fire in 1937 but the exterior walls remained standing and the interior was rebuilt along the original colonial design in 1939.

George Washington was said to have attended services here.
Marker Name: First Reformed Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Congregation organized in 1736 as Reformed Netherlands Dutch Church. Original church built in 1771. Restored in 1937 after fire destroyed all but walls. Notable for Christopher Wren steeple

Dedication Date: 01/01/1976

City: Pompton Plains