Woburn Heritage Trust Museum- Bed's
The Old Redundant St Mary's church has been turned into a Museum in the middle of Woburn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

the museum and buildings are presently undergoing refurbishment.and wont open until April.
History of the Church and Building:
Woburn Abbey, a house of the Cistercian Order, was founded in 1145. Woburn's first parish church was actually a chapel in Birchmore, with no church within the village itself.

A market was established in Woburn in 1245 and by that time a chapel also existed in the High Street, said to have been rebuilt by the last Abbot of Woburn Abbey, Robert Hobbes in the early 16th century, if so it may well be the present old church in Bedford Street, the date of which is uncertain.

The tower is said to have been built in the early 17th century for Sir Francis Staunton using stone and other materials from the old chapel at Birchmore, pulled down at that date. The parish clerk had his residence in the church or, more accurately, in a chamber supported by an arch which linked the main body of the church with the tower.
This was pulled down in the late 18th century. Considerable improvements were made to the chancel in 1750 by Sir William Chambers using money supplied by John, 4th Duke of Bedford, the structure was vaulted with plaster, its floor paved with stone and black marble in a chequer board pattern, the side windows altered and a new east window installed. The main body of the church was paved in 1755-1756 and the floors were levelled in 1800-1801 when new pews were brought in and new galleries erected.

The chancel was again restored in 1811, including a new altar to accommodate a painting by Carlo Maratti (1625-1713). The galleries were enlarged in 1818.
The old tower was replaced by a new one, designed by Edward Blore, in 1829-1830 for a new peal of bells and a passage connecting it to the church built.
The chancel was embellished and a new stained glass east window installed at the same time. More alterations to the galleries, as well as the seating occurred in 1841-1842. More repairs followed in 1846-1847 costing the Duke of Bedford £650.

The old church was demolished in 1864 but it soon became clear that the site was not suitable for the new church designed by Henry Clutton (who also designed the new church at Aspley Heath). Accordingly Clutton was asked to partially rebuild the old church on a smaller scale to serve as a mortuary chapel for the continuing graveyard. This was completed, in the Perpendicular style in 1866 and the bells retained, they were not moved to the new church until 1910. The chapel became redundant in 1981 and is now the Woburn Heritage Centre

The Heritage Centre houses a museum of the history of Woburn from its geological origins, through the centuries from Saxon times to the present day.

Exhibits include:
- The history of Woburn Abbey, first as a monastery and then as the home of the Dukes of Bedford.

- The role of agriculture in the area.

- The coaching era.show's how busy Woburn was at that time with photos of the all the Public houses in the town now most have gone.

Educational Links
- Victorian and Edwardian times, including the shops and people of the village.
Family History
- The village school, founded in 1582. also a chance to research your local family history.

About Woburn
- Features on local boy Joseph Paxton and the “Flying Duchess” of Bedford.
Tourist Information
- Local institutions and events.
Theme:
Cultural History of Woburn and the Duke of Woburn's Estate. Woburn through the ages.

Street Address:
1 Leighton Street Woburn Milton Keynes MK17 9PJ

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Opening Hours Easter to October Monday 2pm to 4.30pm Tuesday 2pm to 4.30pm Wednesday 2pm to 4.30pm Thursday 2pm to 4.30pm Friday 2pm to 4.30pm Saturday 10am to 5pm Sunday 10am to 5pm Bank Holidays 10am to 5pm Open weekends only in October Entrance free. Donations are welcome.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small