Historic Town Hall - Stará radnice - Ostrava, Czech Republic
Stará radnice na Masarykove námestí v Ostrave / Old Town Hall on Masaryk Square in Ostrava
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Od roku 1931 Mestské muzeum. Puvodne zde sídlila mestské správa. Je to nejstarší dochovaná mestská budova z puvodní historické zástavby mestského jádra. První zmínka pochází z roku 1539, vež byla již v 16. stol. vybavena vežními hodinami a zvony. Behem let 1737-1780 radnice prošla barokní prestavbou kvadratické veže s hodinami (podle projektu Martina Kellera z Potzendorfu). V roce 1835 probehla prístavba 1. poschodí (podle stavitele Goetche) a v r. 1859 prístavba 2. poschodí (podle Františka Böhma). V letech 2004-2005 probehla rekonstrukce, pri níž byla instalována nová zvonkohra, kterou tvorí 22 zvonu od 5 do 220 kg. Zvony nesou jména starostu a primátoru mesta. Nejvetší a nejtežší zvon má nápis Urbs in mótu (Mesto v pohybu). Zvonkohra hraje 2 minuty pred celou hodinou a to v dobe 8 - 20 hod. Hrají se melodické písne typické pro Ostravu, mezi nejoblíbenejší patrí V jednom domku na Zarubku... nebo jedna z písní Rudolfa Jakobína Devcátko z kolonie. Instalována byla také sklenená podlaha, pod níž lze zhlédnout zbytky domu ze 14. století

English

Since 1931, the Municipal Museum. Originally it was the seat of municipal administration. It is the oldest surviving town house of historical buildings from the original urban core. The first mention comes in 1539, the tower was already in 16th century. equipped with a clock tower and bells. During the years 1737-1780 underwent a baroque reconstruction in the town hall square clock tower (designed by Martin Keller of Potzendorfu). In 1835 the extension was first floor (by the builder Goetche) and in 1859 the second extension floor (by Francis Böhm). In 2004-2005 he was reconstruction, which was installed a new set of bells, made up of 22 bells from 5 to 220 kg. The bells bear the names of mayors and city mayors. The largest and heaviest bell is the inscription motto Urbs in (City in motion). Carillon plays 2 minutes before the hour at a time 8-20 pm They play a melodic song typical of Ostrava, the most popular are in one building on Zárubka ... or one of the songs Rudolf Jacobite girl from the colony. Was also installed glass floor below which you can see the rest of the house from the 14th century
Name: Stará radnice / Old Town Hall

Masarykovo náměstí 1/1 Ostrava - Moravská Ostrava