Virgin America Headquarters - Burlingame, Ca
10S E 558325 N 4160433
This LEED building is the headquarters for Virgin America. It is located at 555 airport blvd in Burlingame, California.

From the website:

Virginamerica.com

San Francisco — May 26, 2010 — Virgin America was named the Most Eco-Friendly Airline in the SmarterTravel Editors’ Choice Awards. In addition to this recognition, the airline announced that it has recently completed the LEED certification process for its Burlingame-based headquarters with its landlord Equity Office.

Virgin America moved into its Burlingame, California headquarters in 2005, in a building which was originally built in 1995 and not certified. As part of Virgin America’s renewal contract, the airline worked with their landlord Equity Office to ensure that the building would be retrofitted to meet LEED Silver standards. The project was complete at the end of 2009 and was approved earlier this month by the U.S. Green Buildings Counsel.
Certification Level: Silver

Rating: