Fountain Golden Angel, Pilsen, CZ, EU
Sketch of Fountain Golden Angel on Republic Square in Pilsen.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Po 120 letech se vrací na plzenské námestí moderní kašny. Bronzové kašny jsou pokryté zlatými plátky a kamenné nádoby jsou z cerné žuly. Jsou tri a jsou inspirované heraldickými figurami plzenského znaku – velbloud, chrtice a andel a kvuli nim se na Námestí republiky rozproudila opet voda. Pred více než sto lety byly na námestí kašny zboreny jako symbol tmárství, protože prestaly plnit úlohu zdroje pitné vody. Slavnostní odhalení nových kašen probehlo dne 29. cervence 2010 a tato nová dominanta v centru mesta rozdelila obyvatele na dve skupiny. Nekterým se návrh architekta Ondreje Císlera zamlouvá, jiným toto moderní pojetí neprijde zcela vkusné pro jinak historickou podobu námestí.

The modern fountains are returning on the Pilsen Square after 120 years. The bronze fountains are covered with gold plates. The stone vases are made of black granite. There are three of them and they are inspired by figures of the Pilsen heraldic emblem – the camel the greyhound and the angel. The fountains made possible the water flowing on Republic Square again. Over a hundred years ago, the fountain, as a symbol of obscurantism, was destroyed for not bringing drinking water to the square any more. The unveiling of the new fountains was held on the 29th of July 2010 and this new dominating feature in the center of the town divided the population into two groups. One of them likes the project of Ondrej Cisler, for other one is the modern concept not quite in the composition with the historical appearance of the Square.

free counters
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: Mechanical pencil and sketch pad.