Gus's BBQ - South Pasadena, CA
This BBQ restaurant has been in business since 1946. It is still in operation.

In 1946, relatives Gus, Jack, and Mike left their family-owned bar in Cleveland, Ohio and headed west on Route 66 sampling the flavors of the Mid-west and South along their way. Driven by their love of down-home cooking, their intention was simple: open up a restaurant that they could call their own. Their trek ended in Southern California, where they settled in the small town of South Pasadena. At that time a little diner called Hamburger Mac's came up for sale and the trio jumped at the opportunity. Soon thereafter, Gus's Barbecue was born and quickly became a South Pasadena landmark.

Continuing the Gus's BBQ tradition, new owners and brothers Chris and John Bicos, who also own and operate The Original TOPS in Pasadena, have stuck to the two main principles this landmark was built on: exceptional service in a family-style environment, and a cooking philosophy that uses only the freshest ingredients. Everything from our sauces to our rubs is made from scratch in our kitchen, the way Gus intended! It is seasoned every night and then slow-smoked and slow-cooked using our signature hickory and applewood blend. The result is BBQ that is fork tender and full of flavor!

Over half a century later, the menu has expanded to include an array of comfort classics fit to satisfy almost any appetite. One thing is for certain though, and that is Gus's BBQ is still serving some of the best RIBS, CHICKEN and BURGERS Southern California has to offer!

Hours
Mon-Thurs 11a.m. - 10 p.m.