Bell Tower @ Indian Mills Methodist Church - Shamong, NJ
18S E 521887 N 4404943
Beautiful, quaint, country-style church stands at the center of this 200 year old town. Most of the churches here in the Pine Barrens are of similar age or older.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a very traditional, country-church-styled tower. It is small, over the front entrance and is large enough to house a bell, which is still in there and is still used. it is of modest design, four sides open, made of wood, quadratic shaped roof, shingled, four mini gables which look like open pediments over each oblong, rectangular opening/window and topped off with a cross. The housing is painted white.

From my previous waymark on this site

This beautiful, quaint, country-style church stands at the center of this 200 year old town. Most of the churches here in the Pine Barrens are of similar age or older. According to the historical marker under the bell tower, this church was constructed in 1879. The church is a single room structure, front loaded with a great big bell tower hovering directly over the front entrance. The entire church is sided in white. There is also hold Sunday school here as well regular Sunday services. It also looks as though they just installed a long cedar plank ramp on the left side. The church is located on WIllow Grove Road in the heart of this now unincorporated town at a five way intersection. There is no useful information on their website so I am unable to provide any history on this site.

Address
89 County Road 620