Wilmington Village Historic District - Wilmington, VT
18T E 673896 N 4748393
The Wilmington Village Historic District, located in Wilmington, Vermont, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. The posted coordinates are for the Town Hall building that was erected in 1879.
Location: Vermont, United States

Wilmington is located in Windham County, and the historic district encompasses the area that runs along Vermont Routes 9 and 100. According to the NRHP listing, the district's historic function was Commerce/Trade, Domestic, and Industry/Processing/Extraction.

I have been unable to find any specific information about this historic district on the internet. However, it is a beautiful little town located along the Molly Stark Byway, and the following information about town from the Byway's website provides some great information about the town in general and what I believe are some of the contributing buildings within the district.

"Wilmington is a true crossroads town. The heart of this old village (chartered in 1751) is centered along the historic intersection of Route 9 and Route 100, long-vital roads linking remote Vermont towns and villages north and south, east and west.

Prior to 1833, the village of Wilmington was located on "Old Hill" or Lisle Hill, just north from Main Street's four corners. After the Great Road from Brattleboro to Bennington was built in 1828, the village was moved downhill (circa 1833) to its present location, where residents could be closer to the water power of Deerfield River and the commerce generated by the new Windham County "turn pike."

Before the first mills were built about 1784, settlers were compelled to carry grain on their backs and on horseback twenty miles over the hills or even further down the Deerfield River for milling. Prior to the Civil War, Wilmington became a great cattle center, noted especially for the excellence of its short-horn Durham cattle. Farmers came from miles around to area fairs to see and buy good stock.

In the mid-1800s, the hillsides were denuded by sheep farming and lumbering operations. The creation of Harriman and Somerset reservoirs submerged several small lumbering communities, flooding 2,200 acres of prime agricultural land.

Wilmington's Architecture

Tightly arranged along the narrow Deerfield River Valley, Wilmington is a relatively intact example of a 19th-century Vermont village. A history-lover's dream, Wilmington features more than 60 historic buildings, and examples of 8 styles and periods of architecture ranging from Late Colonial to Queen Anne.

Typical of the village's architectural gems are the Crafts Inn, the massive wood-frame hotel on West Main Street, and the adjacent Memorial Hall. These Late Shingle-Style structures, built in 1902, are the work of America's foremost architect of the time, Stanford White. Some of the guests who registered at the Crafts Inn (formerly Child's Tavern) were President Taft and Admiral Perry.

Wilmington's red brick Pettee Library building on South Main Street was built in the Classical Revival style. Its front entrance, a classic portal with Ionic columns and a heavy oak-paneled door topped by a fanned window, is guarded by a sculpted Union soldier on the front lawn."

-- Source

VT9 and VT 100