Indian Mills, NJ
18S E 521900 N 4404930
Today, this part of N.J is known as Vincentown (unincorporated), part of Shamong Twp. The Indian Mills historical society has marked 30 locations of historical import to transmit the cultural heritage of this small community to today's modern town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

INDIAN MILLS, 120.4 m. (70 alt., 78 pop.), is the site of the first Indian reservation on the continent, established 1758. Most of the old buildings are gone, and only a rusted wheel shows where a mill once stood. On the site of an old one-room schoolhouse, today used for cranberry sorting, stood a church where the Indians worshipped; it burned in 1802. Behind it was the Indian's burying ground. Indian Mills today is a small settlement of cranberry pickers and a few farmers. The land is perhaps more barren than when it was set aside for the survivors of the South Jersey or Turkey brotherhood of Indians, at a time when the Colonial government was striving to end the costly Indian war on its borders. --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 471

The posted coordinates are for the center of town, a five way intersection. Here can be found the site of the town's general store, a Baptist church from the late 1800s, a lodge for the Improved Order of Red Men and the municipal center as well. Not much can be found about this town except from the historic markers and the Indian Mills Historical Society website. The Indian Mills Historical Society has been collecting, preserving, and sharing the history of Shamong Township with its people for more than 34 years.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 471