La Cinémathèque Française - Frank Gehry - Paris, France
31U E 454654 N 5409492
[FR] Conçu initialement pour l’American Center en 1993, le bâtiment de la Cinémathèque française, est signé Frank Gehry.[EN] After all sorts of incidents the Cinémathèque Française reopened its doors in a postmodern building designed by Frank Gehry.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le bâtiment de Bercy est très caractéristique du style de l’artiste canadien : éclatement et dislocation de l’espace, imbrication des volumes et assemblage des matériaux. Les espaces intérieurs, réaménagés par l’architecte Dominique Brard, jouent avec une profusion de pans inclinés ménageant la communicationentre les différents volumes et une multitude de niveaux imbriqués.

Des visites régulières sont organisées pour les visiter. La balade architecturale s'intéresse à la fois au bâtiment construit par l'architecte américain Frank Gehry et à son implantation dans un quartier de Paris en pleine mutation. Après une projection de documents, le parcours débute par une visite de la Cinémathèque, permettant d'accéder à des espaces normalement fermés au public, et se poursuit par une déambulation dans le parc environnant, dont on peut suivre l'évolution du 18ème siècle à nos jours.

[EN] The American Center’s announcement in the mid 1980’s of their plans to commission and build Gehry’s geometrically challenging building in Bercy was immediately met with criticism. Skeptics felt that the building’s $41 million price tag posed too much of a financial burden on the Center—whose mission is to support cultural, educational, and artistic activities. The Center’s leadership, however, gambled that the new, high-profile facility would attract renewed interest in and donations.

Unfortunately for the American Center, operating costs and growing debt forced the Center’s board of directors to close the building in January, 1996, only 19 months after it opened.

The architecture of the building might be understood best against the backdrop of Gehry’s struggles to build the Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles (roughly concurrent with the timeline of this project) and his eventual triumph at Bilbao. If Bilbao’s is definitively exuberant, the American Center’s geometry seems almost indeterminate—sometimes masterful, other times awkward and circumstantial. Part of this encompasses a struggle to square irregular geometry with ordinary office space (which made up a substantial portion of the program). Part illustrates the intermediate step that this building represents (somewhere between Disney and Bilbao) in the development of a workable process to translate irregular designs into material existence.
Architect: Frank Gehry

Building name: La Cinémathèque Française