Icho Tower
30U E 569845 N 5443719
In 1781 the French invaded Jersey and were defeated at the Battle of Jersey, the Governor of Jersey, Henry Seymour Conway embarked on a project to build coastal defences to better protect the island.
Location: Jersey

Before Conway’s death in 1795 most of the towers were complete. Icho Tower was built in 1811 and provides a stunning vista of the south coast of Jersey, and on a clear day you can see the Minquiers in the distance. Bronze age remains have also been found on this site. This tower is located a mile and a quarter offshore in a RAMSAR designated area. It is only possible to visit on foot during the very lowest equinox or spring tides (this inter-tidal area experiences one of the most extreme tidal ranges in the world). As with Seymour Tower, for safety reasons the walk to this tower should only be conducted with a suitably qualified local guide such as the following: Jersey Walk Adventures Like Seymour Tower this tower was garrisoned during the WWII occupation, and there is a (likely apocryphal) rumour that this tower was the last outpost in Europe to be 'liberated' in 1945 due to its inaccessibility.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1811

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Jersey