Carson House, New Almaden - San Jose, CA
10S E 604554 N 4115079
The Carson-Perham Adobe, built between 1848 and 1850 is one of the oldest buildings in the New Almaden historic district.

Excerpted from California's Historic Silicon Valley website:

One of the oldest buildings in the New Almaden district is the Carson-Perham Adobe, built between 1848 and 1850 by Mexican miners, and later the home of George Carson, the mine company bookkeeper, postmaster, telegraph operator, and Wells Fargo agent. Constance Perham lived in the adobe house for many years and established a private museum there in 1949, the collections of which were purchased in 1983 by Santa Clara County.

The collection was moved to the Quicksilver Mining Museum next to Casa Grande.

From a plaque above the NRHP plaque:

CARSON HOUSE
1854
(Cottage No. 13)

One of three complete adobe houses in New Almaden made of creek gravel and adobe mud.

In 1855 a plan of the settlement of the Hacienda, including all homes south of Casa Grande (the manager's home), to the reduction works of the New Almaden mine, show houses No. 1 to No. 25 on the creek side of the road. George Carson arrived in New Almaden in August, 1883. Inhabiting adobe Cottage No. 13. he acted as telegrapher, bookkeeper and postmaster for the company. He later became Wells-Fargo Express agent and held all positions until his death in 1903. Purchased by James E. & Adelaide B. Healey on March 20, 1926.

Dedicated May 21, 1982 by James E. & Adelaide Healey, Kambish, Perham families and Mountain Charlie Chapter

No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): New Almaden