First Fire Station - Indian Mills (Vincentown), NJ
18S E 521785 N 4404889
One of a large series of thirty markers all close by one another. This historic marker is located at the town's center and marks the first fire station for this small town, in front of a tiny emergency services building, next to the fire station.
Location: New Jersey, United States

An historic sign marks the location of the very first fire station for this town. Today, a fire station still stands on this site, but not the same one referred to by the marker.

This is one of the few markers in town which have nothing to do with Native Americans or a religious structure. In fact, it is the only one which mentions a superlative. Although the historical maker is sponsored by the Indian Mills Historical Society, some maps have this listed as Vincentown and Shamong as well as Indian Mills. These small, unincorporated towns dot the landscape in this part of New Jersey. Access to the marker is roadside in the dusty shoulder. The marker is marked number twenty-six on the Indian Mills Historical Society website. All the signs are green, made of metal and have the historical society name marked at the top in an arc. The sign reads:

FIRST FIRE STATION
On this site October 1942