Bulmore House, New Almaden - San Jose, CA
10S E 604575 N 4115102
The Bulmore House in New Almaden, California, was home to the last manager of the Quicksilver Mining Company and the last official resident of Casa Grande.

The Bulmore House in New Almaden, California, was home to Robert Bulmore, the last manager of the Quicksilver Mining Company and the last official resident of Casa Grande.

A plaque out front tells the history of the house:

BULMORE HOUSE
1854
(Cottage No. 12)

Only complete four room, oven-dried brick house in New Almaden.

Appointed cashier, Hacienda foreman and secretary of the Miner's Fund by the manager Mr. Randol, Robert R. Bulmore moved into this cottage in September, 1878.

Mr. Bulmore's avocation was photog- raphy, which he shared with the resident physician. Many existing photographs of the latter part of the 19th century in New Almaden are the work of these two men.

When Mr. Randol retired, Mr. Bulmore was appointed general agent and sole Pacific Coast representative of the company. He then moved into the Casa Grande.

Dedicated May 21, 1982 by
Douglas & Constance Perham and