Gen. Edmund Pendleton Gaines-GHM 030-9-Clay Co
Courthouse in Fort Gaines

The son of James Gaines, Revolutionary soldier and relative of five Presidents, General Gaines (1777 - 1849) was born in Virginia. From 1801 to 1804 he built the military highway from Nashville, Tenn., to Natchez, Miss. He made the arrest of Aaron Burr in 1807 and was a witness at his trial. For the defense of Fort Erie in 1814 against a along, heavy British attack, he was brevetted Major- General and given the thanks of Congress. He fought in the Seminole and Creek Wars and was in command of the Western Department of the Army in the Mexican War. A pioneer advocate of military highways and steamboat transportation, he was an American patriot .
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 030-9