Robert Scott House, New Almaden - San Jose, CA
10S E 604646 N 4115227
The Robert Scott House House in New Almaden, California, was home to the mining furnace inventor for the Quicksilver Mining Company.

Like a hierarchy of management, the houses along Almaden Road starting from Casa Grande represented your position of importance with the mine management company. The fourth house down was for Robert Scott, the co-inventor of the Huttner-Scott reduction furnace.

A plaque out front tells the history of the house:

THE ROBERT SCOTT HOUSE
(Cottage No. 4)

Robert Scott, a native of Canada, arrived in New Almaden in 1864. He was co-inventor of the Huttner & Scott furnace in 1876, the furnace that revolutionized the reduction of quicksilver and saved the Quick- silver Mining Company from bankruptcy. This furnace, because of improvements by him, later became known as the Scott Furnace.

Scott married in 1861 and, with his bride, moved into Cottage No. 4, living there until 1895. He then moved into the house he built at 498 South 11th Street, San Jose.

Dedicated October 11, 1980
Santa Clara County