Huttner House, New Almaden - San Jose, CA
10S E 604645 N 4115245
The Huttner House in New Almaden, California, was home to the mechanical engineer of the Quicksilver Mining Company.

Like a hierarchy of management, the houses along Almaden Road starting from Casa Grande represented your position of importance with the mine management company. The third house down was for the mine's mechanical engineer, H. J. Huttner. Huttner constructed the brick furnace for the mine.

A plaque out front tells the history of the house:

THE HUTTNER HOUSE
(Cottage No. 3)

Home of H. J. Huttner, a mechanical engineer, who in 1874 worked with brick layer Robert Scott to design and build the first highly efficient ore extracting furnace.

This house of modest wood and brick construction was typical of others along the gateway to the mine. It was built to accommodate the New Almaden Quicksilver Mining Company engineers during the years of 1847-1912.

Dedicated August 28, 1981
by the Casterson family and